Program at a Glance

Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Scientific Paper
Venue
102
201ABC
201DEF
3F Plenary
1000 - 1050
AOCNR Opening Ceremony
Applied Big Data Ultra High Field 7 Tesla MRI
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Meng Law
1050 - 1100
Coffee Break
1100 - 1240
SF
Pediatric
The Premature Brain
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Andrea Rossi
The Hemorrhagic Germinal Matrices
Ellen Grant
Prognostic Factors on Imaging
W.K. Chong
Metabolic Injury in the Newborn
Yang Jian
DKI for Premature Brain Imaging
SF
Head & Neck
Cranial Nerve Imaging
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Hyung-Jin Kim
High resolution MRI for Cranial Nerves
Jan Casselman
Imaging for Perineural Tumor Spread
Jeong-Hyun Lee
3D FLAIR Application for Evaluation of Cranial Nerve
Osamu Sakai
Neuro Ophthalmic Imaging in Cancer Patients
1240 - 1350
RE
INR
How to Save the Pipe and Brain in Acute Ischemic Stroke
[ 1240 - 1330 ]
Venue: 102
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201ABC
1400 - 1510
PC
INR
Tips and Tricks in Coiling Aneurysms
Venue: 102
PC
Pediatric
Updates in Pediatric Neuroradiology: What is clinically important?
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Noriko Aida
Susceptibility-weighted Imaging
Pek-Lan Khong
Diffusion-Weighted Imaging
Robert A. Zimmerman
Proton MRS in pediatric metabolic disease
PC
Head & Neck
Post treatment Imaging: Expected Findings or Tumor Recurrence?
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Eric YS Ting
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Robert Hermans
Hypopharyngeal and Laryngeal Carcinoma
1510 - 1530
Coffee Break
1530 - 1710
SF
INR
Meet the Experts: How to Treat Intracranial Vascular Shunts Like a Pro
Venue: 102
SF
Brain
Neuroimage in Epilepsy, the Clinical Application Update
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Nobukazu Nakasato
When, why and how is MEG essential to diagnose epilepsy
Sheng-Che Hung
Update of clinical neuroimaging in epilepsy
Wen-Jing Zhou
Utility of 3D multimodality imaging in epilepsy surgery
Wen-Jui Kuo
Application/ Contribution of EEF/ fMRI to Localize Interictal Epileptiform Discharges (IEDs)
SF
Head & Neck
Functional MR Imaging in Head & Neck Cancers
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Sotirios Bisdas
Basics of DCE, DWI, IVIM and PET
Shu-Hang Ng
Multimodlity analysis using MRI and PET for pharyngeal
Suresh Mukherji
Advances in CT and MRI Evaluation of Head & Neck Cancer
1830 - 2030
AOCNR Delegate Dinner
Grand Hyatt, 3F, Grand Ball Room II
Venue: Grand Hyatt
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Scientific Paper
Venue
102
201ABC
201DEF
3F Plenary
0800 - 0850
RE
INR
Dynamic Faces of Intracranial Aneurysms and Endovascular Management
Venue: 102
RE
Highlight
PET MR Neuro-Application
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Gaurav Saigal
(To be decided)
Ji-Hoon Kim
(To be decided)
RE
Head & Neck
Cervical Lymphadenopathy
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Christine Glastonbury
Lymph Node Staging
Supreeta Arya
Cervical Nodal Metastasis of Unknown Primary
RE
Pediatric
Developmental Abnormalities
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
The New World of Tubulins
Charles Raybaud
The Abnormal Midline
0900 - 1000
AOCNR Plenary Lecture
The WHO "Four-Plus" Classification of CNS Neoplasms: Update 2018
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
1000 - 1020
Coffee Break
1020 - 1200
SF
INR
Therapeutic Strategy of Cerebrovascular Artery Stenosis
Venue: 102
SF
Highlight
Application of Nanotechnology in Neuroimaging and Neuroscience
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Dai-Shun Ling
Surface Ligand Controlled Assembly of Functional Nanoparticles for Targeted Imaging and Therapy of Tumors
Jeff W.M. Bulte
Recent Advances in Cellular Neuroimaging
Jong-Kai Hsiao
Monitoring the Paths and Behavior Implanted Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Mouse Brain: What Did We Learn from That?
SF
Highlight
Big Data to Precision Medicine: The Imaging Perspective
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Christopher Hess
Precision Medicine In Neuroimaging Perspective
Edward Chang
Artificial Intelligence and Maching Learning
Igor Barani
Deep Learning
Nick Bryan
Machine Learning and Radiological Clinical Decision Support (CDS)
1200 - 1300
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201ABC
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201DEF
1300 - 1400
SNR & AOCNR Joint Plenary
Incracranial Psedotumors: Making Sense of their Maddening Mystery
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
1410 - 1550
SF
INR
Rescuing Spine from Flooding: How Professionals Manage Spinal AVM
Venue: 102
SF
Pediatric
Hybrid Imaging with PET/MRI: Worth the While and the Costs?
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Sheng-Che Hung
Epilepsy
Sotirios Bisdas
Brain Tumors
Weili Lin
Technical basis
Zoltan Patay
Metabolic diseases
SF
Highlight
Radiogenomics and 2HG Imaging in Gliomas
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Changho Choi
MRS Imaging of 3-Hydroxyglutarate in IDH-mutated Gliomas in Vivo
Cheng-Yu Chen
Towards Precision Medicine: Personalize Radiogenomics Analysis in Glioblastoma
Phillip Kickingereder
Glioma Radiomics
Rajan Jain
Practical Radio-Genomics: Lessons Learnt from TCGA-TCIA and WHO Glioma Update
1600 - 1730
SNR Opening Ceremony
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Luc Picard
Neuroscience
Michael Huckman
Ovid Tzeng
Language and Cognition
1800 - 2000
Welcome Reception
Taipei International Convention Center, 1F, Lobby
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Scientific Paper
Venue
102
201ABC
201DEF
3F Plenary
0800 - 0850
RE
INR
Evolution of Managing Cerebrovascular Malformation
Venue: 102
RE
Spine
How I do it
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Ching-Lan Wu
Spine Biopsies
Yi-Wei Chen
Spinal Tumors (Pediatric)
RE
Head & Neck
What surgeons and radiation therapists want to know: Mapping Nasal and Nasopharyngeal Cancers
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ann Dorothy King
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Deborah Shatzkes
Nasal cancer
RE
Pediatric
Pediatric Spine and Spinal Cord Imaging: The Neglected Country
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Andrea Rossi
Spinal Dysraphisms
Thierry Huisman
DTI and Spinal Cord: A Chimera?
0900 - 0950
Memorial Lecture M. Takahashi
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Robert Zimmerman
Non-accidental Trauma CNS
Shigeki Aoki
(To be decided)
1000 - 1020
Coffee Break
1020 - 1110
AOCNR Closing Ceremony
Prologue: Taiwan Recollections - A Six Decade Retrospective View
The Postoperative Spine: abnormalities not to miss
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Robert Quencer
1120 - 1230
PC
INR
Management of Cerebral AVM in the Post-ARUBA Era
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Bengt Karlsson
Radiosurgery Perspective on Management of Non-Ruptured AVM
Michael Morgan
Microsurgery Perspective on Management of Non-Ruptured AVM
Jacques Moret
New Insights in Treating AVM
PC
Spine
Spine Controversies
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Eugene Lee
Approaches to Spine Procedures: Epidural Blood Patch, Lumbar Drainage
Meng Law
Placebo vs Nocebo in Back Pain: Where is the Art of Medicine?
PC
Head & Neck
Post-Treatment Imaging: Flaps and Complications
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ann Dorothy King
Post-treatment complications following radiation therapy
Suresh Mukherji
Imaging of Flaps
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 102
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201ABC
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201DEF
1400 - 1540
SF
INR
Hemodynamic , technique and strategy of endovascular management of complex aneurysm
Venue: 102
SF
Brain
Inflammatory Demyelinating Diseases in East and West
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Àlex Rovira
MS and NMOSD (and ADEM) in Europe
Ching-Piao Tsai
MS and NMOSD (and ADEM) in Taiwan
Kazuo Fujihara
Diagnostic criteria of MS and NMO
Masaaki Hori
Advanced MR Imaging Techniques in Inflammatory Demyelinating Diseases
RE
Head & Neck
How I do it: Evaluation of Throid and Parotid Tumors
[ 1400 - 1450 ]
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Harriet Thoeny
Evaluation of Parotid Tumors
Kunwar Bhatia
Evaluation of Suspected Thyroid Malignancy
SF
Pediatric
Wiring the brain
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
Embryological Basis for Axonal Guidance
Domenico Totora
Building the Connectome
Jun Natsume
Functional Connectivity: Resting State fMRI in Children
Thierry Huisman
Structural Connectivity: DTI
1540 - 1600
Coffee Break
1600 - 1800


Scientific Paper
Venue: 102


Scientific Paper
Venue: 201ABC


Scientific Paper
Venue: 201DEF
SF
Pediatric
Fetal MRI in CNS: From Genetics, Antenatal Care, to Clinical Service
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Hidetsuna Utsunomiya
MR Diagnosis of Gyration and Sulcation Abnormality in the Fetus
Paul Griffiths
MERIDIAN
Robert A. Zimmerman
Fetal MRI
Tung-yao Chang
Integrated Pre-natal Imaging service
RE
Refresh
Session Time: 50 min
PC
Practice Corner
Session Time: 70 min
SF
Special Focus
Session Time: 100 min