Program at a Glance

Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Presentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201 ABC
201 DEF
102
101B
101C
1000 - 1020
CM001
AOCNR Opening Ceremony
Venue: 201ABC
1020 - 1050
PL001
AOCNR Opening Plenary
Applied Big Ultra High Field 8 Tesla MRI
1Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Meng Law
1050 - 1100
Coffee Break
1100 - 1240
SF001
Pediatric
The Premature Brain
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Andrea Rossi
The Hemorrhagic Germinal Matrices
Ellen Grant
Prognostic Factors on Imaging
W.K. Chong
Metabolic Injury in the Newborn
Yang Jian
DKI for Premature Brain Imaging
SF002
Head & Neck
Cranial Nerve Imaging
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Hyung-Jin Kim
High resolution MRI for Cranial Nerves
Jan Casselman
Imaging for Perineural Tumor Spread
Jeong-Hyun Lee
3D FLAIR Application for Evaluation of Cranial Nerve
Osamu Sakai
Neuro Ophthalmic Imaging in Cancer Patients
RE001
INR
How to Save the Pipe and Brain in Acute Ischemic Stroke
[ 1100 - 1150 ]
Venue: 102
Speaker
Chul-Ho Sohn
Endovascular Therapy for Ischemic Stroke with CT Perfusion-Imaging Selection
Pao-Sheng Yen
Evolution of Stent Retriever Thrombectomy Techniques for Maximizing First-Pass Complete Reperfusion
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201ABC
1400 - 1510
PC001
Pediatric
Updates in Pediatric Neuroradiology: What is clinically important?
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Noriko Aida
Susceptibility-weighted Imaging
Pek-Lan Khong
Diffusion-Weighted Imaging
Robert A. Zimmerman
Proton MRS in pediatric metabolic disease
PC002
Head & Neck
Post treatment Imaging: Expected Findings or Tumor Recurrence?
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Eric YS Ting
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Robert Hermans
Hypopharyngeal and Laryngeal Carcinoma
PC003
INR
Therapeutic strategy of cerebrovascular artery stenosis
Venue: 102
Speaker
Simon Yu
Intracranial Atherosclerotic Disease: Comparing Angioplasty/Stenting with the Best Medical Therapy
Feng-Chi Chang
Evaluation of the therapeutic outcome of Intracranial artery stenosis with high resolution vessel wall imaging
Micheal MH Teng
Pre- and Post-Procedural Medication of Cerebrovascular Intervention
1510 - 1530
Coffee Break
1530 - 1710
SF003
Brain
Neuroimage in Epilepsy, the Clinical Application Update
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Nobukazu Nakasato
When, why and how is MEG essential to diagnose epilepsy
Sheng-Che Hung
Update of clinical neuroimaging in epilepsy
Wen-Jing Zhou
Utility of 3D multimodality imaging in epilepsy surgery
Wen-Jui Kuo
Application/ Contribution of EEG/ fMRI to Localize Interictal Epileptiform Discharges (IEDs)
SF004
Head & Neck
Functional MR Imaging in Head & Neck Cancers
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Sotirios Bisdas
Basics of DCE, DWI, IVIM and PET
Shu-Hang Ng
Multimodlity analysis using MRI and PET for pharyngeal
Suresh Mukherji
Advances in CT and MRI Evaluation of Head & Neck Cancer
SF005
INR
Meet the Experts: How to Treat Intracranial Vascular Shunts Like a Pro
Venue: 102
Speaker
Donglei Song
Treatment of intracranial aneurysms with Pipeline embolization device( PED)
Chao-Bao Luo
Balloon-Assisted Onyx Embolization of Cranial DAVFs
Shigeru Miyachi
Usefulness of Flow Diverter for Large Cavernous Aneurysms
1830 - 2030
AOCNR
Delegate Dinner
Grand Hyatt, 3F, Grand Ball Room II
Venue: Grand Hyatt
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
0800 - 0850
RE002
Pediatric
Developmental Abnormalities
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
The New World of Tubulins
Charles Raybaud
The Abnormal Midline
RE003
Highlight
PET MR Neuro-Application
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Gaurav Saigal
PET MR Brain Applications
Ji-Hoon Kim
Clinical Application of PET/MR for Patients with Head and Neck Cancer
RE004
Head & Neck
Cervical Lymphadenopathy
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Christine Glastonbury
Lymph Node Staging
Supreeta Arya
Cervical Nodal Metastasis of Unknown Primary
RE005
INR
Dynamic Faces of Endovascular Management of Challenge Cerebrovascular Disease
Venue: 102
Speaker
Chul-Ho Sohn
Technical Considerations for Clot Aspiration and Stent Retriever Thrombectomy
Donglei Song
Bleeding Risk Factors in BAVM Interventional Management
0900 - 1000
PL002
AOCNR Plenary Lecture
The WHO "Four-Plus" Classification of CNS Neoplasms: Update 2018
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
1000 - 1020
Coffee Break
1020 - 1200
SF006
Highlight
Big Data to Precision Medicine: The Imaging Perspective
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Christopher Hess
Precision Medicine In Neuroimaging Perspective
Edward Chang
Artificial Intelligence and Maching Learning
Igor Barani
Deep Learning
Nick Bryan
Machine Learning and Radiological Clinical Decision Support (CDS)
SF007
Highlight
Application of Nanotechnology in Neuroimaging and Neuroscience
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Dai-Shun Ling
Surface Ligand Controlled Assembly of Functional Nanoparticles for Targeted Imaging and Therapy of Tumors
Jeff W.M. Bulte
Recent Advances in Cellular Neuroimaging
Jong-Kai Hsiao
Monitoring the Paths and Behavior Implanted Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Mouse Brain: What Did We Learn from That?
SF008
INR
Tips and Tricks in Coiling Aneurysms
Venue: 102
Speaker
Moon Hee HAN
Shaping and Navigation of Microcatheters in Aneurysmal Coiling
Gary R. Duckwiler
Progress in Aneurysm Interventional Treatment
Moon Hee HAN
Technical Spectrum of Stent-Assisted Aneurysmal Coiling
1200 - 1300
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201DEF
1300 - 1400
PL003
SNR & AOCNR Joint Plenary
Incracranial Psedotumors: Making Sense of their Maddening Mystery
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Anne Osborn
1410 - 1550
SF009
Pediatric
Hybrid Imaging with PET/MRI: Worth the While and the Costs?
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Sheng-Che Hung
Epilepsy
Sotirios Bisdas
Brain Tumors
Weili Lin
Technical basis
Zoltan Patay
Metabolic diseases
SF010
Highlight
Radiogenomics and 2HG Imaging in Gliomas
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Changho Choi
MRS Imaging of 3-Hydroxyglutarate in IDH-mutated Gliomas in Vivo
Cheng-Yu Chen
Toward Precision Medicine: Radiogenomics in Glioma
Phillip Kickingereder
Glioma Radiomics
Rajan Jain
Practical Radio-Genomics: Lessons Learnt from TCGA-TCIA and WHO Glioma Update
SF011
INR
Rescuing Spine from Flooding: How Professionals Manage Spinal AVM
Venue: 102
Speaker
Shigeru Miyachi
New Classification of Spinal Dural AVF
Dae Chul Suh
Angio-Evaluation and Embolization of Spinal AVM
Hongqi Zhang
Endovascular Embolization of Spinal AVM and AVF
1600 - 1630
CM002
SNR Opening Ceremony
Venue: 3F Plenary
1630 - 1730
PL004
SNR Opening Plenary
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Luc Picard
Neuroscience
Michael Huckman
Ovid Tzeng
Language and Cognition
1800 - 2000
SNR
Welcome Reception
Taipei International Convention Center, 1F, Lobby & ROOM 101
Filter by Theme
All
Highlight
INR
Brain
Head & Neck
Pediatric
Spine
Special Event
Oral Prsentation
Venue
3F Plenary Hall
201ABC
201DEF
102
101B
101C
0800 - 0850
RE006
Pediatric
Pediatric Spine and Spinal Cord Imaging: The Neglected Country
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Andrea Rossi
Spinal Dysraphisms
Noriko Aida
Spinal Abnormalities in Pediatric Systemic Disorders
RE007
Spine
How I do it
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Johan Van Goethem
How to Find the Pain Generator
Yi-Wei Chen
Spinal Tumors (Pediatric)
RE008
Head & Neck
What surgeons and radiation therapists want to know: Mapping Nasal and Nasopharyngeal Cancers
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ann Dorothy King
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Deborah Shatzkes
Nasal cancer
RE009
INR
Emerging Technologies and Concepts about Acute Stroke
Venue: 102
Speaker
Peng-Fei Yang(楊鵬飛)
Y-Stenting Thrombectomy: An Effective Salvaging Technique
Nobuyuki Sakai
Current Management of Acute Ischemic Stroke in Comprehensive Stroke Center in Japan
0900 - 0950
SL001
Memorial Lecture M. Takahashi
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Robert Zimmerman
Non-accidental Trauma CNS
Shigeki Aoki
Diffusion MRI of the Brain; Recent Advances
1000 - 1020
Coffee Break
1020 - 1110
PL005
AOCNR Closing Plenary
Prologue: Taiwan Recollections - A Six Decade Retrospective View
The Postoperative Spine: abnormalities not to miss
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Robert Quencer
1100 - 1120
CM003
AOCNR Closing Ceremony
Venue: 3F Plenary
1120 - 1230
PC004
Pediatric
Can we do without CT in pediatric neuroimaging?
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ellen Grant
Ultrafast MR Protocols
W.K. Chong
Unavoidable CT Indications
PC005
Spine
Spine Controversies
Venue: 201ABC
Moderator
Speaker
Eugene Lee
Approaches to Spine Procedures: Epidural Blood Patch, Lumbar Drainage
Meng Law
Placebo vs Nocebo in Back Pain: Where is the Art of Medicine?
PC006
Head & Neck
Post-Treatment Imaging: Flaps and Complications
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Ann Dorothy King
Post-treatment complications following radiation therapy
Suresh Mukherji
Imaging of Flaps
PC007
INR
Management of Cerebral AVM in the Post-ARUBA Era
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Bengt Karlsson
Radiosurgery Perspective on Management of Non-Ruptured AVM
Marcus Stoodley
Microsurgery Perspective on Management of Non-Ruptured AVM
Donglei Song
Management of Cerebral AVM in the Post-ARUBA Era
1240 - 1350
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201ABC
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 201DEF
Lunch Symposium
Venue: 102
1400 - 1540
SF012
Pediatric
Wiring the brain
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
A. James Barkovich
Embryological Basis for Axonal Guidance
Domenico Tortora
Building the Connectome
Jun Natsume
Functional Connectivity: Resting State fMRI in Children
Ellen Grant
Structural Connectivity: DTI
SF013
Brain
Ageing and Neurodegenrative Diseases, an Update
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Eung-Yeop Kim
Imaging Approaches to Parkinsonism
Juan (Helen) Zhou
Longitudinal Brain Structural and Functional Network Changes in Ageing and Neurodegenerative Disorders
Toshiaki Taoka
Diffusion Images to Explore Alzheimer's Disease
Wei-Che Lin
Brain-Body Axis in Parkinson's Disease
Yih-Ru Wu
Pathogenesis of Parkinson Disease: Something You Should not Miss
RE010
Head & Neck
How I do it: Evaluation of Throid and Parotid Tumors
[ 1400 - 1450 ]
Venue: 201DEF
Moderator
Speaker
Harriet Thoeny
Evaluation of Parotid Tumors
Kunwar Bhatia
Evaluation of Suspected Thyroid Malignancy
SF014
INR
Hemodynamic , Technique and Strategy of Endovascular Management of Complex Aneurysm
Venue: 201ABC
Speaker
Simon Yu
Revisiting the Role of Flow Diverters in Endovascular Intervention of Neurovascular Disease
Moon Hee HAN
Aneurysmal Coiling Using Multiple Microcatherters: Technical Variety for Widening Indication.
Naci Kocer
Endovascular Treatment Strategies on Giant Intracranial Aneurysms.
Nobuyuki Sakai
Flow Diverter Treatment for Recurrence after Stent Assisted Coil Embolization of Intracranial Aneurysms
1540 - 1600
Coffee Break
1600 - 1800
SF015
Pediatric
Fetal MRI in CNS: From Genetics, Antenatal Care, to Clinical Service
Venue: 3F Plenary
Moderator
Speaker
Hidetsuna Utsunomiya
MR Diagnosis of Gyration and Sulcation Abnormality in the Fetus
Paul Griffiths
MERIDIAN
Robert A. Zimmerman
Fetal MRI
Tung-yao Chang
Integrated Pre-natal Imaging service
OP001
Oral Prsentation
Radiosurgery in CNS
(16:00-17:00)
Venue: 102

CNS infection
(17:00-18:00)
Venue: 102
Speaker
Leonardo Macedo
Keynote Speech :Tropical diease that may involve CNS
Nirmala Wijesinha
Keynote Speech : TB in CNS
OP002
Oral Prsentation
New Discoveries in Neuro Intervention (I)
Venue: 201ABC
Speaker
Umair Rashid Chaudhry
Keynote Speech : Intervention neuroradiology
OP003
Oral Prsentation
Advanced Brain Tumor MR Imaging and Radiomics
Venue: 201DEF
OP004
Oral Prsentation
Comtemporay Head and Neck Imaging (I)
Venue: 201DEF
OP005
Oral Prsentation
Advanced Stroke and Vascular Imaging
Venue: 201DEF
RE
Refresh
Session Time: 50 min
PC
Practice Corner
Session Time: 70 min
SF
Special Focus
Session Time: 100 min
OP
Oral Prsentation
SL
Special Focus
CM
Ceremony
PL
Plenary Lecture